Board of Directors

Cecile Huddleston

Executive Director and Co-Founder

Cecile attended Louisiana State University and earned a B.A. in Finance.  Over the years, she worked in banking and has served on several capital campaign committees in our area.  She also served as Area 3 Director for Special Olympics Tennessee from 2000-2006.  Cecile is a parent of two participants who attend Brother’s Keeper.

Deborah Grant

Program Director and Co-Founder

Deborah graduated from Virginia Intermont College with a B.A. in Business Management.  She spent her early career years in Leadership, Management and Human Resources.  After retiring from business, she elected to expand her interest in life-long learning, care-giving, and hospitality, as a Special Education Assistant in the Johnson City School System, where she still serves today.  Deborah is a parent of a participant who attends Brother’s Keeper.

Dave Sentell

Board Chair

Dave is a graduate of Freed-Hardeman University.  Upon graduating, he worked for the American Cancer Society in west Tennessee and then northeast Tennessee until 1992.  Other involvement has included serving on the board and as Board Chairman at Appalachian Christian Camp, where he served as the annual golf tournament chairman for nine years.

Callie Faircloth

Secretary

Callie is an engineer at Nuclear Fuel Services in Erwin.  Callie is a mother of a participant who attends Brother’s Keeper.

Brandy Bradley

Treasurer

Brandy has her Bachelor’s and Master’s Degree in Accounting from ETSU.  She is a Certified Public Accountant and works in the tax department at Blackburn, Childers, and Steagall, PLC.

Greg Deel

Greg attended ETSU and Northeast State with an Associate’s Degree in Instrumentation Engineering.  Greg worked in the hardware side of IT prior to Citi, where he is an Operations Manager in the Workforce Optimization group.

Nancy Nuss

Nancy moved to Tennessee to attend and graduate from Maryville College with a degree in Art. She earned her Master’s Degree in Special Education at ETSU and then enjoyed teaching special education in Unicoi County for 25 years. After leaving Unicoi County Schools, Nancy taught at Indian Trail Middle School in Johnson City for another wonderful 6 years before retiring.

Linda Lowe

Linda is a Senior Trust & Legacy Planner for First Covenant Trust & Advisors.  She has over 30 years experience in corporate banking, including trust services, retirement, and estate planning.  She also holds a Special Needs Advisory Certification for Consulting Services through the American College Institute.  She has previously been involved as a board member of Girls Inc., YWCA, and American Cancer Society.

Sarah Blessing Valk

Sarah Valk is an attorney at Hunter, Smith, and Davis, LLP. She counsels individuals, families, and business owners in the creation of trusts, wills, financial and health care powers of attorney, guardianships, and conservatorships. Sarah serves clients in a variety of general civil litigation matters. She has represented hospitals, physicians, nurses, and other health care providers in health care liability cases. Sarah continues her passion of serving the public by volunteering and providing legal guidance with Legal Aid of East Tennessee.

Rock Baty

Advisor to the Board

Rock Baty served as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of NN, Inc., from May 2001 until his retirement in June 2013.  In addition to his corporate board experience, Rock is currently a board member for several local area non-profit organizations.

About Sidebar

Meet Our Staff Bar

Meet Our Staff

Meet the wonderful staff that makes everything we do at Brother's Keeper possible.